The BAFTA TV Awards were handed out in London last night and Wunmi Mosaku won big! She won for her portrayal as the titular character’s mother Gloria in Minnow Films/BBC One’s Damilola, Our Loved Boy. This marks her first BAFTA TV Award!

Damilola, Our Loved Boy captures the true story of the murder of Damilola Taylor – a ten year old Nigerian boy living in Peckham, London – and the subsequent trial. Mosaku’s portrayal of Gloria received rave reviews, The Telegraph noting her “superb” usage of “eyes and body language.”

Mosaku also recently appeared in “Playtest”, a series 3 episode of the anthology series Black Mirror. Congrats to Wunmi Mosaku!

Check out the complete list of winners below!

 

DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One
THE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
THE DURRELLS Production Team – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
WAR & PEACE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
WINNER: MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One
ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: HILLSBOROUGH Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS Production Team Anna Hall, Erica Gornall, Paddy Garrick, Brian Woods – True Vision Aire/BBC One
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

CURRENT AFFAIRS
WINNER: TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED (PANORAMA) Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE (THIS WORLD) James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA
WINNER: DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One
ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers – BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/ BBC One Wales
MURDERED BY MY FATHER Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Studios/BBC Three
NW Production Team – Mammoth Screen /BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL
WINNER: THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two
THE NIGHT OF Production Team – HBO/Sky Atlantic
STRANGER THINGS Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen – 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix
TRANSPARENT Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Video

FACTUAL SERIES
WINNER: EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team – KEO Films/The Open University/BBC Two
24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
KIDS ON THE EDGE Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

NEWS COVERAGE
WINNER: VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton, Jo Adnitt – BBC News/BBC Two
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS Production Team – BBC North West/BBC One
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

LIVE EVENT
WINNER: THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV
THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
STAND UP TO CANCER Production Team – Princess Productions/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
WINNER: PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
WINNER: PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
DIANE MORGAN Cunk on Shakespeare – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
LESLEY MANVILLE Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
OLIVIA COLMAN Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

MINI-SERIES
WINNER: NATIONAL TREASURE George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4
THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
THE SECRET Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban – Hat Trick Productions/ITV
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION Production Team – Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One

SPECIAL AWARD
NICK FRASER

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
WINNER: STEVE COOGAN Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
DAVID MITCHELL Upstart Crow – BBC Studios/BBC Two
HARRY ENFIELD The Windsors – Noho Film and Television/Channel 4

VIRGIN TV’S MUST SEE MOMENT
WINNER: PLANET EARTH II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
GAME OF THRONES: Battle of the Bastards
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
LINE OF DUTY: Urgent Exit Required
STRICTLY COME DANCING: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
WINNER: MUSLIMS LIKE US Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two
FIRST DATES Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
WINNER: CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave

SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: TOM HOLLANDER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
DANIEL MAYS Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two
JARED HARRIS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JOHN LITHGOW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
WINNER: EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPORT
WINNER: THE OPEN Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan – BBC Sport/BBC One
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth – ITV Sport/ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: WUNMI MOSAKU Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

FEATURES
WINNER: WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, Helen Nixon – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One
THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS Dominique Walker, Emeka Onono, Lizzie Bolton, Jack Rampling – Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN… Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY
WINNER: PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
CAMPING Julia Davis, Ted Dowd – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
FLOWERS Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone – Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
WINNER: ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Clair Breen – Thames/Syco/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Prodcution Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

LEADING ACTOR
WINNER: ADEEL AKHTAR Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
BABOU CEESAY Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
ROBBIE COLTRANE National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS
WINNER: SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JODIE COMER Thirteen – BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD NW – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

FELLOWSHIP
JOANNA LUMLEY

Comments

comments

About The Author

The HBR Media Team is a collective group of black women filmmakers, writers, and studio/network executives who are passionate about bringing visibility to women of African descent working in film and television.

Related Posts