The nominations for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) TV Award nominations were recently announced and Nikki Amuka-Bird received a nomination for Leading Actress for her role as Natalie Blake in NW, based on Zadie Smith’s novel. Wunmi Mosaku nabbed a nomination for Supporting Actress, for her portrayal as Gloria Taylor in Damilola, Our Loved Boy. This is the first BAFTA nomination for each of Amuka-Bird and Mosaku.

Amuka-Bird’s theater credits include Welcome to Thebes (National Theatre), Twelfth Night (Bristol Old Vic, for which she won an Ian Charleson Award nomination in 2004 for playing Viola), World Music (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, and Donmar Warehouse), Top Girls (Oxford Stage Company), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Tempest and The Servant of Two Masters (RSC), Doubt: A Parable (Tricycle Theatre). Her film credits include The Omen (2006 remake), Cargo, Almost Heaven as well as the screen adaptation of Alexander McCall Smith’s novel The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency and her television credits include Spooks, The Line of Beauty, The Last Enemy, Robin Hood, Torchwood, Silent Witness, and a recurring role in the reimagined BBC apocalyptic series, Survivors.

Mosaku’s theater credits include Pedro Calderón de la Barca’s The Great Theatre of the World (Arcola Theatre), Rough Crossings (Lyric Hammersmith), The Vertical Hour and Truth and Reconciliation (Royal Court Theatre), Mules (Young Vic). Her film credits include I Am Slave (for which she was honored with many awards) and her television credits include the three-part BBC series Capital and the episode of “Playtest” in the anthology series, Black Mirror.

In addition to Amuka-Bird and Mosaku, Michelle Obama received a nomination for her “Carpool Karaoke” episode on The Late Late Show With James Corden for Virgin TV’s Must See Moment! This award is decided by public vote.

The BAFTA TV Awards will be held at London’s Royal Festival Hall on May 14.

Congrats to the nominees! Check out the complete list below!

 

DRAMA SERIES
THE DURRELLS, Production Team – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
THE CROWN, Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
WAR AND PEACE, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY, Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One

LEADING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR, Murdered By My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
BABOU CEESAY, Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, The Hollow Crown: The Wars Of The Roses – Neal Street Productions/BBC Two Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
ROBBIE COLTRANE, National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JODIE COMER, Thirteen – BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD, NW – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
SARAH LANCASHIRE, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

MINISERIES
THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
NATIONAL TREASURE, George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4
THE SECRET, Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban – Hat Trick Productions/ITV
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION, Production Team – Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
DANIEL MAYS, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two
JARED HARRIS, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JOHN LITHGOW, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
TOM HOLLANDER, The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
NICOLA WALKER, Last Tango In Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIOBHAN FINNERAN, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
WUNMI MOSAKU, Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE, Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two
TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS, Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE, James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE, Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE, Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG, Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER, Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY, Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT, Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown – Thames/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW, Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING, Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison – BBC Studios/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL
THE NIGHT OF, Production Team – HBO/Sky Atlantic
THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY, Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two
STRANGER THINGS, Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen – 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix
TRANSPARENT, Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ADAM HILLS, The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM NORTON, The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
MICHAEL MCINTYRE, Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES
24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY, Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE, Production Team – KEO Films/BBC Two
KIDS ON THE EDGE, Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

FEATURES
THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS, Production Team – Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF, Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN…, Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?, Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
DIANE MORGAN, Cunk On Shakespeare – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
LESLEY MANVILLE, Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
OLIVIA COLMAN, Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE, Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

LIVE EVENT
THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
STAND UP TO CANCER, Production Team – Princess Productions/Channel 4
THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION, Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
ASIM CHAUDHRY, People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
DAVID MITCHELL, Upstart Crow – BBC Studios/BBC Two
HARRY ENFIELD, The Windsors – Noho Film and Television/Channel 4
STEVE COOGAN, Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE, Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS, Production Team – BBC North West/BBC One
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY, Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE, Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FIRST DATES, Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
MUSLIMS LIKE US, Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL, Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS, Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY
CAMPING, Julia Davis, Ted Dowd – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
FLEABAG, Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
FLOWERS, Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone – Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING, Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS, Production Team – True Vision Aire/BBC One
HILLSBOROUGH , Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE, Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION , Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DRAMA
ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW, Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers – BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/ BBC One Wales
DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY, Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One
MURDERED BY MY FATHER, Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Studios/BBC Three
NW, Production Team – Mammoth Screen /BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EMMERDALE, Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLLYOAKS, Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES, Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS, Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN, Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4
PLANET EARTH II, Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SPORT
THE OPEN, Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS, Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan – BBC Sport/BBC One
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS, Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth – ITV Sport/ITV

VIRGIN TV’S MUST SEE MOMENT (Voted by the public)
GAME OF THRONES: Battle of the Bastards
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
LINE OF DUTY: Urgent Exit Required
PLANET EARTH II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
STRICTLY COME DANCING: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
WHO DO YOU

Comments

comments

About The Author

Tonja Renée Stidhum is a screenwriter/director with cheeks you want to pinch... but don't (unless she wants you to). She is made of sugar and spice and everything rice... with the uncanny ability to make a Disney/Pixar reference in the same sentence as a double entendre.

Related Posts