Ava DuVernay’s ’13th’ Receives Multiple Nominations for The Critics Choice Documentary Awards

Ava DuVernay’s critically acclaimed mass incarceration documentary, 13th, has received multiple nominations for the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association’s first-ever Critics Choice Documentary Awards which will be held in Brooklyn at BRIC on November 3rd.

The documentary was released on Friday on both Netflix and in select theaters, and received nominations for Best Docu Feature, Best Docu Feature (TV/Streaming), Best Political Documentary, Best Song in a Documentary, and DuVernay received a nomination in the Directing category for TV/Streaming.

The 13th traces the history from the US constitution’s 13th amendment, which abolished slavery and involuntary servitude, to 2016, where one-in-three black American males can expect to be imprisoned during his lifetime.  It explores racial imbalances in the criminal justice system, and features appearances from author Michelle Alexander, activist Angela Davis, and Senator Cory Booker, among others.  At it’s core, this powerful film charts the path that shows the audience how history has been repeating itself from the Jim Crow era to the present.

“This film was made as an answer to my own questions about how and why we have become the most incarcerated nation in the world, how and why we regard some of our citizens as innately criminal, and how and why good people allow this injustice to happen generation after generation.” Ava DuVernay

The United States’ high incarceration rate has become a cause for concern on both sides of the political aisle. Though the country accounts for about 4.4 percent of the world’s population, it houses nearly 22 percent of the world’s prisoners. A disproportionate amount of those prisoners are black men.

The 13th marks DuVernay’s first feature length film since the critically acclaimed Selma, and is currently in theaters and on Netflix.

Here is a full list of the nominations:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (FILM)

13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecittà Luce/Rai Cinema/Les Films d’Ici/Arte France Cinéma)

Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)

Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)

Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (FILM)

Ezra Edelman – 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

Ron Howard – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)

Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

Keith Maitland – Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)

Clay Tweel – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (FILM)

Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

David Farrier and Dylan Reeve – Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)

Adam Irving – Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative/Zipper Bros Films)

Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg – Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

James D. Solomon – The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative/Little Horse Crossing the River)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)

Newtown (Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)

Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

Zero Days (Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)

Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)

Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)

Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions)

Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)

Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO/Kunhardt Films)

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)

Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato –  Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)

Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn – Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)

Ava DuVernay – 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

Werner Herzog – Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)

Morgan Spurlock – Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

Everything is Copy – Jacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker (HBO/Loveless)

Holy Hell – Will Allen (CNN/WRA Productions)

Mavis! – Jessica Edwards (HBO/Film First Co.)

My Beautiful Broken Brain – Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland (Netflix)

Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four – Deborah Esquenazi (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)

Team Foxcatcher – Jon Greenhalgh (Netflix/Hattasan Productions/Madrose Productions)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime/Left/Right)

The Eighties (CNN)

The Hunt (BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)

Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)

Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

30 for 30 (ESPN)

Frontline (PBS)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (CNN)

POV (PBS)

This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN)

BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

“Angel by the Wings” – The Eagle Huntress – Written by Sia – Performed by Sia (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

“The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story – Written by Sting and J. Ralph – Performed by Sting (HBO/Kunhardt Films)

“Flicker” – Audrie & Daisy – Written by Tori Amos – Performed by Tori Amos (Netflix/Actual Films)

“Hoping and Healing” – Gleason – Written by Mike McCready – Performed by Mike McCready (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

“I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

“Letters to the Free” – 13th – Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper – Performed by Common featuring Bilal (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)

30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

Dark Horse (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)

Keepers of the Game (Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)

Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)

Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

The Music of Strangers (Participant Media/Tremolo Productions)

Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)

We Are X (Drafthouse Films)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film/4th Row Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)

Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

Nuts (Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)

Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film

Under the Sun (Icarus Films/Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECT OF A DOCUMENTARY

Danny Fields – Danny Says (Magnolia/Outre Films)

Iggy Pop – Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)

Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

Owen Suskind – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

Sharon Jones – Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

Steve Gleason – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

Theo Padnos – Theo Who Lived (Zeitgeist Films)

 

 

Comments

comments

About The Author

The HBR Media Team is a collective group of black women filmmakers, writers, and studio/network executives who are passionate about bringing visibility to women of African descent working in film and television.

Related Posts